FoI
Chinese Money Plant   
Foto info
Chinese Money Plant
P Introduced Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Chinese Money Plant, Pancake plant, Lefse plant, Missionary plant
Botanical name: Pilea peperomioides    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Podophyllum cavaleriei

Chinese Money Plant is a unique plant in that it was a widely cultivated houseplant, but until recently, was unknown to the botanists. The plant has brown, cylindrical, rough, brittle, woody stems up to 30 cm long. Leaves are leathery, green, disk-shaped. Young leaves are glossy, dulling with age. Leaf-stalk is attached to the centre of leaf disk. The plant has tiny white inflorescences, on pinkish stems, born in spring. Male and female flowers reside on the same plant. Chinese Money Plant is native to China, cultivated widely.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,