FoI
Chinese Morning Glory   
Foto info
Chinese Morning Glory
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Chinese Morning Glory • Marathi: पांढरी कर्णफुल Pandhari Karnaful
Botanical name: Ipomoea sinensis    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus calycinus, Convolvulus hardwickii, Ipomoea calycina

Chinese Morning Glory is a small climber with hairy stems. This a morning glory flower which is tiny in size. Flowers are usually white, 1.2–2.2 cm. It is distinguished by the sepals, 4–6 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, which are distinctly heart-shaped at the base. In fruit, the sepals can be larger, up to 21 × 8 mm. Flower tube is long, with the limb somewhat lobed. Leaves are heart-shaped, much larger than the flowers. Capsule are usually about 1 cm in diameter. Chinese Morning Glory is generally distributed in Asia, Africa and Europe. It place of origin is not clear.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,