FoI
Chinese Salacia   
Foto info
Chinese Salacia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Chinese Salacia • Malayalam: chourondi • Sanskrit: सप्तचक्र saptachakra • Tamil: chuntan, karukkuvai
Botanical name: Salacia chinensis    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Salacia prinoides, Tontelea prinoides

Chinese Salacia is a climbing shrub, which grows up to 4 m tall. Branchlets are angular, with leaves carried on stalks 8-10 mm long. Leaf blade is elliptic, narrowly ovate-round or obovate-elliptic, 5-11 X 2-5 cm, leathery, base wedge-shaped, margin sparsely toothed, tip nearly acute. Small yellow-green flowers arise in 3-6-flowered fascicles in leaf axils. Flower stalks are 6-10 mm. Sepals are triangular, up to 1 mm. Petals are broadly ovate, 3 mm, broadly spreading or curved outward, with rounded tip. Disk is cup-shaped, 1 mm tall. Berry is round or ovate, 1 cm in diameter, red when ripe, 1-seeded. Flowering: December.
Medicinal uses: The roots of this species have medicinal uses, including normalizing menstruation and invigorating circulation.

Identification credit: Radha Veach
Photographed in Tungareshwar WLS, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,