FoI
Chinese Trumpet Creeper   
Foto info
Chinese Trumpet Creeper
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Chinese Trumpet Creeper, Chinese Trumpet Vine
Botanical name: Campsis grandiflora     Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

A spectacular flowering climber that needs a sunny location and room to ramble. Chinese trumpet creeper is a close cousine of the Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans) It can be distinguished from the latter by distinctly larger flowers, as the name grandiflora indicates. Growing 20 to 25 feet long/tall by 6 to 9 feet wide at maturity, it is not as aggressive as our native Trumpet Creeper. It blooms in early summer with loose clusters of dangling trumpet shaped, peachy-rose, yellow-throated flowers. Hummingbirds love it. Its coarsely toothed leaves are deciduous and over time the vine becomes woody.
Photographed in India International Centre, Delhi.
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,