FoI
Chrysanthemum yellow   
Foto info
Chrysanthemum yellow
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Chrysanthemum, Chandramukhi (Manipuri), Gul dawoodi गुले दाऊदी (Urdu)
Botanical name: Dendranthema X grandiflorum    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Chrysanthemums have dark green, deeply lobed and aromatic leaves with soft grey undersides. They come in a wide variety of flower shapes, sizes and colors, from dark burgundy, bronzes and oranges, to lavenders, light pastel pinks, and whites. The hundreds of cultivars of mums are classified by flower shape: pompons are double and ball shaped; reflexed are double with downward curving rays; spiders are double with long tubular, spreading rays; spoons are semidouble with spoon shaped rays; and there are several other shapes.
Photographed in Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,