FoI
Cigar Plant   
Foto info
Cigar Plant
ntroduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Cigar Plant, cigarette plant, firecracker plant, cigar flower
Botanical name: Cuphea ignea    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)

Cigar plant is a subshrub, native to Mexico, that grows to about 3 ft tall with a similar spread. The leaves are lance shaped or narrowly elliptical and dark green, 2.5-4 cm long and 0.6-1.3 cm wide. They are arranged oppositely on the stems and flowers arise from leaf axils. The species name ignea is Latin for fire. This comes from the bright orange flowers that inspire thes common namee cigar flower. Indeed, they are 1 inch long, tubular fin shape with a somewhat darker tip look like the burning cigarette tip.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale
Photographed in Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,