FoI
Ciliated Swertia   
Foto info
Ciliated Swertia
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Ciliated Swertia • Nepali: चिराइतो Chiraito
Botanical name: Swertia ciliata    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Ophelia ciliata, Ophelia purpurascens

Ciliated Swertia is an annual herb 20-100 cm tall, with quadrangular stem, sometimes branched. Leaves are 1-6 x 0.5-2.5 cm, narrowly ovate, pointed, ciliate or not. Flowers are borne in many-flowered panicles. Flowers are 5-merous. Sepals are 3-5 x 0.5-2 mm, narrowly ovate to ovate, pointed. Flowers are pale blue or bluish white with purple band near the base above the gland, tube 0.5-1 mm, 3-7 x 1-3 mm, ovate, acute reflexed or not. Gland one per lobe, horse-shoe-shaped. Filaments are flattened, puberulent, fused at base, staminal tube 1.5-2 mm, anther oblong-ovate, obtuse. Ovary 5-9 mm, gynophore 0.5-2 mm, style distinct, stigmas sub-linear. Capsule 6-15 mm. Ciliated Swertia is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Sikkim, at altitudes of 2800-4000 m. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Chakrata, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,