FoI
Cinderella Weed   
Foto info
Cinderella Weed
aturalized Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Cinderella Weed, Nodeweed, Pig grass, Synedrella • Malayalam: Mudiyendra pacha
Botanical name: Synedrella nodiflora    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Verbesina nodiflora

Cinderella Weed is an annual herb with erect stems growing up to 90 cm tall. Oppositely arranged short-petioled, elliptic or ovate leaves have crenate-serrate margins. Upper leaves are short, 3-4 cm. Lower leaves longer, 5-15 X 2-6 cm. Stalkless yellow flower-heads occur in leaf axils. Both ray and disk florets are yellow. It is propagated by seeds. Cinderella Weed is native to tropical America, but is now a common weed in corn fields and various other crop fields.
Photographed in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,