FoI
Cineraria   
Foto info
Cineraria
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Cineraria, Florist's Cineraria
Botanical name: Pericallis x hybrida    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms:Cineraria x hybrida, Senecio x hybridus

Cinerarias are beautiful plants which are most commonly used to provide a splash of color to any Indian garden in winters and spring. The plants are 1-3 ft (30-90 cm) high. Flowerheads 2 in. (5 cm) wide, white to reddish pink, blue, or purple, never yellow, some with contrasting rings. Borne in broadly branching clusters. Very variable. This hybrid derives from S. cruentus and S. Heritieri. Tender perennial grown as tender annual. The Cineraria is a free-blooming, brilliant, and easily-grown plant, well worthy of the high esteem in which it is held. Easily raised from seed, almost hardy, blooming in winter and spring, it is a most valuable plant. Good strains of seed are rather dear, but they are worth their cost. They may be sown in May and June similarly to Calceolarias, pricked off into boxes, then put singly in small pots, and finally transferred to 6-in., 7 -in., and 8 -in. Pots, in which they will flower. They must have cool, airy conditions in summer and a frame suits them. They may even be stood in the open air. Green fly (see Aphides) must be kept away.

Photographs from Delhi and Assam.
Identification credit: Anu Venugopalan • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,