FoI
Cinnamon   
Foto info
Cinnamon
ative Photo: R. Vijayasankar
Common name: Cinnamon, True Cinnamon • Bengali: দারুচিনি daruchini • Gujarati: દાલચીની dalchini • Hindi: दालचीनी dalchini • Kannada: ದಾಲ್ಚಿನಿ dalchini, ಕನ್ ಕುಟ್ಲು kan kutlu, ಲವಂಗಚಕ್ಕೆ lavangachakke, ಲವಂಗಪಟ್ಟೆ lavangapatte, ಸಾಂಬಾರಪತ್ರೆ sambarapatre • Konkani: ದಾಲ್ಚಿನಿ dalchini, तीकी tiki, ಟಿಕ್ಕೆ tikke • Maithili: दालचिनी dalchini • Malayalam: ഇലവങ്ങം ilavangam, കറുവ karuva • Marathi: दालचिनी dalchini • Nepali: दालचिनी dalchini • Odia: ଡାଳଚିନି dalachini • Sanskrit: दारुसिता darusita, वराङ्गम् varangam • Tamil: இலவங்கம் ilavankam, கறுவா karuva • Telugu: దాల్చిన చెక్క dalchina-chekka, దాల్చిని dalcini, లవంగ పట్ట lavanga-patta • Tibetan: ཤིང་ཚ shing-tsha • Tulu: ದಾಲ್ಚಿನಿ dalchini, ಇಜಿನ್ ijinu • Urdu: دارچینی darchini Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Cinnamomum verum    Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Synonyms: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Cinnamon is a small evergreen tree 10–15 meters tall, native to Sri Lanka and South India. The bark is widely used as a spice due to its distinct odour. In India it is also known as "Daalchini". The leaves are ovate-oblong in shape, 7–18 cm long. The flowers, which are arranged in panicles, have a greenish color, and have a distinct odor. The fruit is a purple 1 cm berry containing a single seed. Cinnamon has been known from remote antiquity, and it was so highly prized among ancient nations that it was regarded as a gift fit for monarchs and other great potentates. It was imported to Egypt from China as early as 2000 BC, and is mentioned in the Bible in Exodus.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale, J.M. Garg Photographed in Manipur & Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,