FoI
Clematis Bonnet Bellflower   
Foto info
Clematis Bonnet Bellflower
ative Photo: Jacqueline Lechevin
Common name: Clematis Bonnet Bellflower, Asian bellflower
Botanical name: Codonopsis clematidea    Family: Campanulaceae (Bell flower family)
Synonyms: Codonopsis obtusa, Glosocomia clematidea, Wahlenbergia clematidea

Clematis Bonnet Bellflower is a strong-smelling perennial herb with long-stemmed solitary, often nodding, dainty bell-shaped, pale blue flowers with brown ring on the inside. Flowers are 1.5-2.5 cm long, with shallow curled back petals. Sepals are elliptic, curled back, usually more than half as long as the flowers. Stigma broadly 3-lobed, lobes ovate, papillate. Leaves are short-stalked, 1.5-2.5 cm long, obovate to heart-shaped, grey-hairy. Stems are 1-2 ft tall, branched below. Clematis Bonnet Bellflower is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Himachal Pradesh, at altitudes of 2400-4200 m. Flowering: July-September.
Medicinal uses: Clematis Bonnet Bellflower is a well-known medicinal plant in Chinese medicine.

Photographed in Damul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,