FoI
Cliff Date Palm   
Foto info
Cliff Date Palm
ative Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Cliff Date Palm, East Indian wine palm, Indian date palm, Wild date palm
Botanical name: Phoenix rupicola    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)

Cliff Date Palm is a very graceful palm native to India, and it thrives among the rocks and cliffs in the Himalayan Mountains. The cliff date palm, growing to only about 20 ft tall, is smaller than many other common palms. It is a tree with a cleaner appearance as the trunk is clean, not retaining the old leaf bases like other date species. As the leaves die they are shed leaving a smooth trunk ringed with narrow scars at the point of attachment. The leaves of palm it apart from the rest. The leaves, which grow to about 10 ft long are bright green color and are arranged in plane on the stem which gives the fronds a flat appearance that combined with their unique, natural curving, arching and twisting form results in a very graceful palm. Flowers are small, creamy yellow, in large clusters, made and female on separate trees. The purplish red fruit is less than 2 cm long and has a thin layer of edible flesh. Flowering: April-May.

Photographed in Dehradun & Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,