FoI
Climbing Acacia   
Foto info
Climbing Acacia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Climbing Acacia, climbing wattle, feather acacia, narrow-leaved soap pod • Hindi: Agla bel, Biswal • Marathi: शेंबरटी shembarati, शेंबी shembi • Tamil: இந்து inthu, காட்டிண்டு kattintu, காட்டுசிகை kattuchikai • Malayalam: കാരീഞ്ഞ kaariinja, മല ഈഞ്ച mala inja • Telugu: గూబ కోరింద guba korinda • Kannada: kaadu seege • Oriya: gohira • Konkani: सांबु sambu • Sanskrit: अरि ari, खदिरवल्लरी khadiravallari, शिलीखदिर shilikhadira, ताम्रकण्टक tamrakantaka, वल्लिखदिर vallikhadira • Nepali: अर्खु arkhu
Botanical name: Acacia pennata    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Mimosa pennata, Acacia pendata, Acacia delavayi

Climbing Acacia is a perennial climbing shrub or a small tree. The stem is thorny. Young branches are pubescent, green in colour and turn brown with age. A large gland is present on the main spine of leaves above the middle of the petiole. Leaves are double-compound, pinnae 8-18 pairs, leaflets linear-oblong, smooth, base oblique or truncate, up to 50 pairs per pinna, hairy on the margins loosely set and overlapping. Flowers are in large panicles at the end of branches. They are spherical, pale yellow flower- heads. The pods are thin, flat and long with thick sutures.
Medicinal uses: In India, leaf juice mixed with milk is used for treatment of indigestion in infants. It is also used for scalding of urine and for curing bleeding gums. Some people use boiled tender leaves for cholera treatment, digestive complaints, relief of headache, body pain, snake bites, and even to cure fish poisoning. The root can be used for inducing flatulency and to cure stomach pain. The bark is used for treatment of bronchitis, asthma and for stomach complaints.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,