FoI
Climbing Aroid   
Foto info
Climbing Aroid
P Native Vine Unknown
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Climbing Aroid • Kannada: Adhika beeluballi • Malayalam: Ana-parua, Anaparua • Marathi: bendarli • Tamil: Anaparuga
Botanical name: Pothos scandens    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Batis hermaphrodita, Pothos hermaphroditus

Climbing Aroid is a climbing shrub having adventitious aerial roots. The internodes of the plant are 1.3-2.5 cms and its leaves are very variable. The leaves are obovate, elliptic or lanceshaped and leathery, bright green in color. The leaf tip is acute or long-pointed, with wedge-shaped or rounded base. The leaf-stalks are interesting. They are semi-stem-clasping and broadly winged. Leaves are 2.5-7.5 cm long and 0.6-1.7 cm wide at the base. The green Spathe is 0.4-0.7 cm long, ovate and erect, with cuspidate apex. The stipe of the plant is deflexed, to 0.6 cm long and the spadix is yellow, with an approximate length of 0.5 cm. The spadix is globose, ovoid or shortly oblong. The fruits or berries of the plant are oblong and 1.3-1.7 cm long and they are scarlet when ripe. The plant is mainly a native to the Indo-Malaysian region and Madagascar. However, it is commonly found on rocks, walls and tree trunks in moist and wet forests in northeastern, central and southern India. The plant is found in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands as well.
Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar, Tanay Bose
Photographed at Baratang near Mud Volcano Site, Andaman & Nicobar.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,