FoI
Climbing Atalantia   
Foto info
Climbing Atalantia
ative Photo: Anita Kindre
Common name: Climbing Atalantia • Kannada: ballikaakanchi, kaadu kithale, kaadu nimbe • Marathi: kaduvaageta, katillinsecham, kurwa-wagutti, ranyeed
Botanical name: Paramignya monophylla    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Atalantia correae, Atalantia scandens

Climbing Atalantia is an evergreen woody climber, young parts velvety, older branches armed with recurved spines in leaf axils. Leaves are 5-12 x 3-7 cm, elliptic-ovate, pale green. Flowers are 2.5-3.0 cm across, white, in 2-3 flowered cymes. Sepals are silky velvety. Berries are 4x3 cm, obovoid, browinsh-grey, velvety. Climbing Atalantia is found in Bhutan, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Myanmar. Flowering: December-April.
Medicinal uses: The roots are said to be used to cure urinary and abdominal disorders in cattles.

Identification credit: Anita Kindre
Photographed in Kolhapur, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,