FoI
Climbing Begonia   
Foto info
Climbing Begonia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Climbing Begonia, Rex Begonia Vine, Painted Cissus • Manipuri: কোংগঙৌযেন লবা Kongngouyen laba • Nepali: Jogi lahara
Botanical name: Cissus javana    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Cissus discolor, Vitis discolor

Climbing Begonia is not really a Begonia, but a vine having large, decorated, Begonia-like leaves. It is a weak perennial climber with a woody base. Stems are prominently red and hairless, and trendrils are forked. Leaves are ovate-lanceshaped, with a heart-shaped base and a pointed tip, and margins finely toothed or bristly. Leaves are usually mottled with aluminium white above, and are purple on the underside. Flowers are tiny, yellowish, on red sepals cup and stalks, in small compound umbels, opposite to the leaves. Berry is black to reddish-purple. Climbing Begonia is found in NE India up to altitudes of 1200 m. In Western countries, Climbing Begonia is used as an ornamental plant. Flowering: July-November.

Photographed at Lengte village, Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,