FoI
Climbing Croton   
Foto info
Climbing Croton
P Native
Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Climbing Croton • Nepali: Holongre
Botanical name: Croton caudatus    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Croton drupaceus, Croton racemosus

Climbing Croton is a climbing shrub with leaves up to 11x 6 cm, ovate, tapering, irregularly rounded toothed, heart-shaped at base, sparsely star-shaped hairy; leaf-stalk 2-3.5 cm long, densely star-shaped hairy, stipule 15 mm long, divided into 2-5 linear lobes. Flowers are borne in racemes up to 20 cm long, densely woolly. Female flowers are flower-stalkled, 8 mm across; sepals lanceshaped; petals hispid; ovary densely star-shaped hairy, style linear, not divided, 6 mm long. Male flowers are many; sepals ovate; petals similar to sepals; torus densely hairy; stamens many, filaments, hairless. Capsule 20 x 17 mm, obovoid, retuse, densely star-shaped hairy. Climbing Croton is found in Indo-Malesia, and also in the Eastern Himalayas, from Nepal to Sikkim, at altitudes of 270-1200 m.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Mariani, Assam.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,