FoI
Climbing Dalbergia   
Foto info
Climbing Dalbergia
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Climbing Dalbergia, bastard rosewood climber • Assamese: বৰ মেদেলুৱা bar medeluwaa • Gujarati: નીલસોટી nilasoti • Hindi: ¿ बनखरा ? bankhara, ¿ भटिया ? bhatia • Kannada: ¿ ಮರ್ದಿಬಳ್ಳಿ ? mardiball • Konkani: आळ्यो alyo • Malayalam: വള്ളിവീട്ടി vallivitti • Marathi: आळई alai, मुंगणवेल munganvel • Oriya: ନୁବାଡ଼ି nubardi • Tamil: புனலிக்கொடி punali-k-koti • Telugu: బండిగురువెంద bandigurigindza
Botanical name: Dalbergia volubilis    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dalbergia confertiflora, Dalbergia purpurea, Dalbergia stipulacea

Climbing Dalbergia is a large woody climbing shrub or climber. Branches are smooth, twining or twisted into spiral hooks. Leaves are compound, 10-15 cm long. Leaflets are 11-13, thickly leathery, 2.5-5 cm long, quite variable in shape, oblong, obovate-oblong to ovate-elliptic. Flowers are small, pale blue, in copious panicles, 20-30 cm long, in leaf axils and at branch ends. Pods are 5-7 cm long, linear-oblong, obtuse. Flowering: January-May.
Medicinal uses: The juice of the leaves is applied to aphthae and used as a gargle in sore throat. The root juice with cumin and sugar is given in gonorrhoea. The plant is used for gastritis in Khagrachari. A glycosidic substance from leaves showed anti-inflammatory and antiarthritic activities and a new level of general toxicity.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed at Bondla Wildlife Sanctuary, Goa.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,