FoI
Climbing Derris   
Foto info
Climbing Derris
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Climbing Derris • Marathi: Gharvel • Telugu: Padachi naaru
Botanical name: Derris heyneana    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Pongamia heyneana, Derris heyneana var. paniculata, Derris bakeri

Climbing Derris is a climbing shrub, with stems hairless or slightly clothed with reddish velvety hairs. Leaves are compound with 5-7 ovate or oval-oblong, obtusely acuminated leaflets. Small pale pink flowers are borne in large, drooping panicles. Flowers are pea-shaped. Fruit is a thickish legume, which is strongly netted, linear-oblong, 2-3-seeded, winged. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Kharghar Hills, Navi Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,