FoI
Climbing Fig   
Foto info
Climbing Fig
ntroduced Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Climbing Fig, Creeping Fig, Creeping Ficus
Botanical name: Ficus pumila    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)

Climbing Fig is an enthusiastic climber able to scramble up vertical surfaces 3-4 stories tall with the aid of a powerful adhesive. This vine coats surfaces with a tracery of fine stems that are densely covered with small heart shaped leaves that are 2.5 cm long by about 2 cm wide, they are held closely to the surface creating a mat of foliage that extends barely 1 in from the surface. These are the juvenile leaves. Once the vine has reach the top of its support if will begin to form horizontal branches on which adult foliage is borne. Adult leaves are held alternately in two rows along these branches. They are more leathery than the juveniles, and are dark green, and about 3 in long by 2 in wide. The fruit is a fig, obovoid top-shaped. These are borne only on the horizontal stems, they are pale green in color and about 3 in long by 2.5 in wide. Climbing Fig is native to China, Japan and Vietnam, cultivated in India.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Forest Research Institute, Dehradun.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,