FoI
Climbing Oleander   
Foto info
Climbing Oleander
N Introduced Vine
Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Climbing Oleander, Rose Allamanda
Botanical name: Strophanthus gratus    Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)

Climbing Oleander is an evergreen, clambering vine or rambling shrub, to 25 feet or more from West Africa. It has shiny leathery olive green, oblong to elliptical leaves, up to 6 inches long. Flowers in spring with clusters of showy, rose-scented, white or tinged with pink flowers with a darker throat, up to 2 inches in diameter, tube up to 1.6 inches long, lobes with crisped margins. Flower shape has some resemblance to Oleander flowers and also to Allamanda, hence the two common names. Dry fruit, up to 15 inches long, containing glabrous seeds.
Photographed Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.