FoI
Climbing Randia   
Foto info
Climbing Randia
ative Photo: Jayesh Patil
Common name: Climbing Randia • Marathi: Vela Gela
Botanical name: Oxyceros rugulosus    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Randia rugulosa

Climbing Randia is a large climbing shrub with stout pendulous branches. Leaves are elliptic blunt or sometimes lanceshaped, 7-18 cm long, 3.5-7.5 cm broad, strongly nerved. Flowers are stalked, with the flower-tube much shorter than the petals. Flowers are white, 0.8-1.7 cm across. Sepal cup is hemspheric, with variable teeth. Berries are the size of pea. Climbing Randia is found in the Western Ghats. Flowering: January-February.

Identification credit: Jayesh Patil
Photographed at Matheran, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,