FoI
Climbing Senecio   
Foto info
Climbing Senecio
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Climbing Senecio • Nepali: पहेंली लहरा Paheli Laharaa
Botanical name: Senecio scandens    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Senecio chinensis, Senecio confusus, Cineraria chinensis

Climbing Senecio is climber with zig-zag, grooved branches, with arrow-shaped long-pointed leaves, and with many lax, domed branched clusters of bright yellow flower-heads at branch ends and on branch sides. lower-heads are about 8 mm long, with few ray florets, about 5 mm. Involucral bracts are linear-oblong, pointed, nearly hairless. Leaf margins are entire or coarsely toothed. Leaves are stalked. 7.5-10 cm long. The climber is up to 4 m long. Climbing Senecio is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to Bhutan and Burma, at altitudes of 1800-3600 m. Flowering: September-December.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal Photographed in the Great Hinalayan National Park, HImachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,