FoI
Climbing Skullcap
Share Foto info
Climbing Skullcap
ative Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Climbing Skullcap • Nepali: चारपाते Chaarapaate, कानकर्ने Kaankarne, बुट्टे झांग Butte Jhaang, मिरो Miro, पानि झार Paani Jhaar
Botanical name: Scutellaria scandens    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Scutellaria angulosa, Scutellaria celtidifolia

Climbing Skullcap is a tall perennial herbaceous plant, with long climbing 4-angled branches. This climbing plant produces lax spikes of pale yellow or whitish flowers with purple upper lips. The flower spikes are about 8-10 cm long. The flowers are 2-2.5 cm long, the upper lip hooded with margins in-curved. The notched lower lip is broader than long. Ovate-lancelike leaves, 2.5-8 cm long, are coarsely toothed, stalked and sometimes purple on the lower surface. Climbing Skullcap is found in shrubberies in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1200-2400 m. Flowering: March-May.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,