FoI
Climbing Wool-Plant   
Foto info
Climbing Wool-Plant
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Climbing Wool-Plant • Gujarati: ગોરખગાંજો gorakhganjo • Hindi: नुरिया nuriya, सफेद फुलीया sufed phulia • Kannada: ನೆಲ ಹಿಂಡಿ ಸೊಪ್ಪು nela hindi soppu • Nepali: अईतिनबोट aitinbot • Telugu: పెద్ద పిండికూర pedda pindi-kura, పురిటితీగె puriti-tige
Botanical name: Aerva sanguinolenta    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Achyranthes sanguinolenta, Achyranthes scandens, Aerva scandens

Climbing Wool-Plant is a perennial herb, frequently woody below, prostrate to erect or frequently scrambling, 0.4-1 m. Stems are branched from the base and usually also above, upper branches commonly long and slender. Stem and branches are round, channeled, densely velvety with whitish or yellowish hairs. Leaves are broadly to narrowly ellipitic or elliptic- lanceolate or elliptic-ovate, narrowed to flat at the base, pointed to long-pointed at the tip, densely whitish-woolly on both surfaces, about 1.5-18 x 0.8-6 cm, leaf-stalk up to 2 cm long. Branch and inflorescence leaves gradually reduce upwards. Flowers arise in stalkless spikes, forming a lax raceme or terminal panicle, 0.5-8 x 0.4-0.6 cm, cylindrical (conical when young), silky, white to pale pink or pale brown. Bracts are 1-1.5 mm, deltoid-ovate. All are tepals densely woolly dorsally. Stamens are delicate, at anthesis attaining about half the length of the style. Capsule is about 1 mm. Seed 0.8-1 mm, kidney-shaped, black, shining.

Identification credit: Satish Pardeshi, N.S.Dungriyal
Photographed at Yeoor Hills, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,