FoI
Clothed Delphinium   
Foto info
Clothed Delphinium
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Clothed Delphinium • Hindi: Juha, Kalulu • Nepali: मेवार मुल Mawar-mul
Botanical name: Delphinium vestitum    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Delphinium chitralicum, Delphinium rectivenium

Clothed Delphinium is a very hairy perennial herb with a long spike of dull purple to blue flowers, borne well above the leaves. Flowers are 2-2.5 cm, including the short conical spur. Flowers are veined, and very hairy, with lanceshaped bracts. Leaves are rounded, shallowly or deeply 5-7-lobed. Lobes have pointed teeth. Clothed Delphinium is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to E. Nepal, at altitudes of 2700-4300 m. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,