FoI
Clustered Morning Glory   
Foto info
Clustered Morning Glory
P Native Photo: R. Balaji
Common name: Clustered Morning Glory • Kannada: Ugina kodi, Unang kodi, Sunang kodi • Tamil: Onaankodi, Onan Kodi
Botanical name: Ipomoea staphylina    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea dichroa

Clustered Morning Glory is a robust straggling shrub with pink funnel-shaped flowers 2 cm long, borne in panicles. The species name comes from the Greek word staphyle, meaning cluster, referring to the flower arrangement. Flower-stalks are 0.5-1 cm; bracts minute; outer sepals 5 x 4 mm, oblong, blunt, inner obovate with hyaline margins, 6 x 5 mm. Flower 2 cm long, shallowly 5-lobed, funnel shaped, pink; stamens 5, included, base dilated, hairy, filaments 7-8 mm; anthers 3 mm; ovary 2 mm; style 1.5 cm, stigma 2, spherical. Panicles of cymes arise in leaf-axils, up to 15 cm. Leaves are up to 15 x 10 cm, broadly ovate, base heart-shaped, tip pointed, membranous, nerves oblique; leaf-stalk 6.5 cm. Clustered Morning Glory is found in India, China and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: S. Jeevith Photographed in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,