FoI
Cobweb Spiderwort   
Foto info
Cobweb Spiderwort
ntroduced Photo: Balkar Singh
Common name: Cobweb Spiderwort, White Velvet, White Gossamer Plant, Hairy Wandering Jew, Cobweb spiderwort
Botanical name: Tradescantia sillamontana    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)

Cobweb spiderwort is a fascinatingly beautiful plant. With its gray-green leaves and thick stems covered with white cobwebs, it can be a showpiece in both ground beds and container gardens. To add to the beauty, it sports deep pink three petal flowers. Cobweb Spiderwort is native to the mountains of northern Mexico. The plant is highly adaptable thriving in both sunny and shady light conditions and a variety of soil types. Cobweb Spiderwort is propagated by cuttings of growing shoots, seeds, or division.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Panipat, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,