FoI
Coiling Leaf Solomon Seal   
Foto info
Coiling Leaf Solomon Seal
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Coiling leaf Solomon seal, Coiling leaf Polygonatum
Botanical name: Polygonatum cirrhifolium    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Convallaria cirrhifolia

Polygonatums or Solomon seals are graceful shade pants. These plants have rhizomes (under ground stems) that give rise to long arching unbranched stems. Coiling leaf Solomon seal is an erect perennial plant which grows typically up to 2-3 ft tall, with whorls of leaves and clusters of small drooping white flowers from leaf-axils. Leaves are narrow lance-like, in whorls of 3-6, usually with coiled tendril like tip. Tiny flowers, about pedicel 3-8 mm long, are tinged purple or green. Flowers are tube shaped with spreading triangular petals. Fruit is a red berry, turning to dark purple. This species is native to the Himalayas.

Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,