FoI
Common Asystasia   
Foto info
Common Asystasia
N Native Herb
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Common Asystasia, Chinese violet, Coromandel Primrose
Botanical name: Asystasia intrusa    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)

Common Asystasia is a small, branching herb with ovate or ovate-lanceshaped leaves, found along jungle edges and wasteland. Leaves whitish with hint of purple. The flowers are bluish-purple, whitish on the edges, tubular in shape, wth 5-petalled. There are pink forms also. Flowers are borne in racemes at the at the end of branches. Common Asystasia has now become a garden plant, although in some countries it is considered a weed.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra & Trivananthapuram, Kerala.