FoI
Common Bean   
Foto info
Common Bean
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Common Bean, Kidney Bean • Hindi: बाकला Bakla, राजमाह Rajmah, Rajma
Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Phaseolus communis, Phaseolus nanus

The common bean, Phaseolus vulgaris, is an herbaceous annual plant domesticated independently in ancient Mesoamerica and the Andes, and now grown worldwide for its edible bean, popular both dry and as a green bean. The common bean is a highly variable species. Bush varieties form erect bushes 20 – 60 cm tall, while pole or running varieties form vines 2 – 3 m long. All varieties bear alternate, green or purple leaves, divided into three oval, smooth-edged leaflets, each 6 – 15 cm long and 3 – 11 cm wide. The white, pink, or purple flowers are about 1 cm long, and give way to pods 8 – 20 cm long, 1 – 1.5 cm wide, green, yellow, black or purple in color, each containing 4 – 6 beans. The beans are smooth, plump, kidney-shaped, up to 1.5 cm long, range widely in color, and are often mottled in two or more colors.

Identification credit: Prince Thakur, S. Kasim
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,