FoI
Common Bugleweed   
Foto info
Common Bugleweed
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Common Bugleweed, bugleherb, bugleweed, carpetweed, carpet bugleweed
Botanical name: Ajuga reptans    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Ajuga repens, Ajuga breviproles

Common Bugleweed is a sprawling perennial herb with erect flowering stems and grows to a height of about 10-35 cm. The stems are squarish with hairs on two sides and the plant has runners that spread across the surface of the ground. The purplish-green, stalked leaves are in opposite pairs. The leaf blades are hairless and are elliptical or ovate with a rounded tip and shallowly rounded teeth on the margin. The flowers form a dense raceme, consisting of whorls of blue flowers, each with dark veins on the lower lip. The calyx has five toothed lobes and the flower forms a two-lipped flower about 14-17 mm long with a short tube. The upper lip of each flower is short and flat with a smooth edge and the lower lip is three-lobed, the central lobe being the largest, flat with a notched tip. There are four stamens, two long and two short, which are longer than the flower and are attached to the tube. The ovary is superior and the fruit is a schizocarp with four chambers. Common Bugleweed is native to Europe, cultivated widely.

Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,