FoI
Common Clubrush   
Foto info
Common Clubrush
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Common Clubrush, Candy Stripe Rush, Lakeshore bulrush
Botanical name: Schoenoplectus lacustris    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)

A very tall rush- or reed-like plant with a loose infloresence consisting of many compact clusters of dark brown egg-shaped spikelets. Stems round in cross-section. Stems c 1-3 metres tall. Spikelets c 5-12 mm long. Grows in dense stands, creating large areas of cover in the water. Flowers have 3 styles.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed at Ek Tal lake, Morni, Haryana.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,