FoI
Common Columbine   
Foto info
Common Columbine
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Common Columbine, European columbine, Granny's nightcap, Granny's bonnet
Botanical name: Aquilegia vulgaris    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)

Common columbine is is a species of columbine native to Europe. It is a flowering perennial herb growing up to 1.2 m tall, with branched, thinly hairy stems. The leaves are compound, with the basal leaflets themselves trifoliate. The beautifully shaped flowers are in various shades of purple, blue, pink and white, are pendent or horizontal with hooked spurs, and appear in early Summer. The original wild flower comes in shades of blue, purple, pink and white, around 2-3' tall, but hybrids have been bred for garden use, so that now these hardy perennials are available in all sizes from just a few inches to several feet high, in all colours and combinations of colours imaginable.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Botanical Garden, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,