FoI
Common Flat Sedge   
Foto info
Common Flat Sedge
P Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Common Flat Sedge, Pacific island flatsedge • Bengali: বরা গুথুবী Bara guthubi • Manipuri: ꯁꯦꯝꯕꯥꯡ ꯀꯧꯊꯨꯝ Shembang Kouthum • Nepali: कोडे झार Kode jhar, करौंटे Karaunte
Botanical name: Cyperus cyperoides    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Mariscus cyperoides, Cyperus konkanensis, Mariscus sumatrensis

Common Flat Sedge is a perennial grass-like herb, sometimes resembling annuals, 15-120 cm tall. Culms are clustered or few, 6-90 cm long, bluntly 3-angled, hairless. Leaves are with lowermost leaf-sheaths dark red to purple, upper ones green to pale brown; basal scales often splitting up into fibres. Inflorescence consists of 4-18 primary radiating branches, sometimes with 1-6 stalkless spikes at base of some stalked spikes. Spikes are cylindrical 0.7-3 cm long, with 25-180 spikelets. Common Flat Sedge is found in Africa and South Asia. Also found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 100-2400 m.

Identification credit: Tsai-Wen Hsu Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,