FoI
Common Hill Borage   
Foto info
Common Hill Borage
P Native Unknown Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Common Hill Borage, Mahabaleshwar forget-me-not • Marathi: निसुर्डी nisurdi
Botanical name: Adelocaryum coelestinum    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Cynoglossum coelestinum, Paracaryopsis coelestina, Paracaryum coelestinum

Common hill borage is a flower which looks like a beautiful white version of the famous blue Forget-Me-Not. The white, or pale blue flowers, 6-10 mm across, have a shape similiar to forget-me nots, but have a blue shaded center. It is an erect perennial herb, 1-2 m tall, with red stems and branches. Basal leaves are very large, up to 25 cm long, ovate-heart-shaped, carried on a foot long red stalks. Stem leaves are smaller, 5 cm long, carried on short stalks. Flowers are borne in forked racemes on branch ends. Common hill borage is native to India, found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,