FoI
Common Hill Spurge   
Foto info
Common Hill Spurge
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Common Hill Spurge • Marathi: दुधी Dudhi
Botanical name: Euphorbia laeta    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Euphorbia rothiana

Common Hill Spurge is a perennial branching shrub growing to 1 m tall. The leafy stem is smooth, often tinged with red. Slender branches emerge in an umbrella like whorl at the top of the stem. The whole plant contains milky juice. Alternately arranged, linear-oblong, lancelike, stalkless leaves are 5-10 cm long. Flowers 2.5 X 3 cm across, with male florets surrounding the female floret. Flowers have small opposite leaves, just below them. Occurs in the Western Ghats up to an altitude of 1,200 m. Flowering: August-November.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Kas plateau, Satara, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,