FoI
Common Mallow   
Foto info
Common Mallow
aturalized Photo: Tabish
Common name: Common mallow, Cheeseweed • Hindi: Sonchala • Kannada: Kadukadalegida • Telugu: Trikalamalli
Botanical name: Malva neglecta    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Malva rotundifolia

Common mallow is a common and successful plant of disturbed areas. It is deep rooted so it survives drought, it grows rapidly, and it reproduces easily. Its flowers are small and dainty, leaves are rounded and serrated, and stems are red and sprawling (often to several feet long). Flowers occur singly or in clusters of 2-4 in leaf axils. Petals white or tinged with pink or purple. The name "cheeses" comes from the fruits, which are round and flat like a round button of cheese. It is native to the American continents, but naturalized widely world over. In the Himalayas it can be found even at 4000 m elevation.

Photographed in Lahaul and Kufri, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,