FoI
Common Peony   
Foto info
Common Peony
P Introduced Herb Unknown
Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Common Peony, European Peony
Botanical name: Paeonia officinalis    Family: Pedaliaceae (Sesame family)

Common Peony is a perennial plant native to Asia, southern Europe and western North America. Most Peonies are herbaceous plants 0.5-1.5 m tall, but some are woody shrubs up to 1.5-3 m tall. Leaves are dark green, deeply cut into lobes which looks like leaflets. Flowers are large, double, white in color. The peony is named after Paeon or Paean, a student of Asclepius, the Greek god of medicine and healing. Asclepius became jealous of his pupil; Zeus saved Paeon from the wrath of Asclepius by turning him into the peony flower. Peony has been cultivated in old monasteries in China and Japan in medicinal gardens for centuries.
Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,