FoI
Common Snout Orchid   
Foto info
Common Snout Orchid
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Common Snout Orchid, Eyebrow Malaxis, Broad Leafed Addermouth
Botanical name: Dienia ophrydis    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Malaxis ophrydis, Malaxis latifolia

Common Snout Orchid is a terrestrial orchid, 25-40 cm tall, with stem pseudobulbous. Leaves are 15-20 x 6-8 cm, broadly ovate-lanceshaped, tapering at tip, narrowed at base to a sheathing leaf-stalk, plicate. Flowers are borne at branch-ends, in dense-flowered stout spikes, flowering on upper portion. Flower-cluster-stalk is 12-15 cm high, floral bracts minute. Flowers are about 0.3 cm across. Sepals and petals nearly equal, 0.1-0.15 cm long, deflexed. Lip is obscurely 3-lobbed, stalkless, embracing column. Flower-stalk and ovary is about 0.1 cm long. Common Snout Orchid is found in Bhutan, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Japan (Ryukyu Islands), Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam; Australia, below altitudes of 2000 m. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Ravee Bhat Photographed in Chikamagalur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,