FoI
Common Vetch
Share Foto info
Common Vetch
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Common Vetch, Garden vetch • Hindi: आकरा Akra, Akta, आँकरा Ankra, मटरी Matari
Botanical name: Vicia sativa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Vicia pallida, Vicia communis, Vicia bacla, Vicia nemoralis

Common Vetch is an annual herb, velvet-hairy to nearly hairless, prostrate, erect or climbing. Leaves are pinnately compound, leaf-stalk less than 1 cm long; leaflets 4-18, 1-4 cm long, 2-15 mm broad, linear to lanceshaped to oblong or obovate, pointed, blunt or notched, thinly velvet-hairy or becoming hairless; stipules 3-8 mm long, semiarrow shaped, toothed: tendril generally branched. Flowers are 1-2 rarely 3, in leaf-axils, nearly stalkless or shortly stalked. Sepal-cup is 7-20 mm, velvet-hairy, teeth 3-11 mm long, nearly equal. Flowers are pale pink, crimson, purplish violet, rarely white. Vexillum 7-25 mm long. Pods are 2.3-6.5 cm long, 4-8.5 mm broad, narrowly oblong, velvet-hairy becoming hairless when mature, 6-12-seeded. Common Vetch is found in Pakistan; Kashmir; India; Orient, Europe; Russia; Far East. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Pali Ghat, Rajasthan

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,