FoI
Common Wireweed   
Foto info
Common Wireweed
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Common Wireweed, Morning mallow, Common Fanpetals • Hindi: Baraira • Sanskrit: Bala • Marathi: चिकना Chikana • Tamil: Palambasi • Telugu: Muttavapulagamu • Oriya: Sunakhodika • Malayalam: Malatanni Shiruparuva • Nepali: बलु झार Balu Jhaar, कुरो Kuro, सानो चिल्या Saano Chilya
Botanical name: Sida acuta    Family: Malvaceae (mallow family)
Synonyms: Sida carpinifolia

This is a much branched shrubby plant growing to a height of a feet or a little more. Its leaves are simple lanceolate, and can vary in size. Some plants have leaves that are quite small, while others grow leaves that can be quite long. The leaves are prominently toothed and have an acute base (hence acuta) with stipules being present. The flowers grow from leaf axils, are yellow in colour, solitary or occasionally in pairs. The flowers are buttercup like in shape, with overlapping petals.
Photographed in Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,