FoI
Coneflower   
Foto info
Coneflower
ntroduced Herb Photo: Tabish
Common name: Coneflower, Ragged coneflower, cutleaf coneflower
Botanical name: Rudbeckia laciniata 'Goldquelle'    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Large, fully double, double dahlia-like lemon-yellow flowers from July to October with contrasting green centres that turn yellow as they age. This tall but compact form of coneflower is a perfect back-of-border plant. Rudbeckia laciniata is a tall, stout plant with large, three- to five-lobed basal leaves and leafy stems with three-lobed leaves. The stems are crowned by branched clusters of clear yellow flowers with drooping rays and a conical green disk.

Photographed in Nainital

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,