FoI
Coolabah   
Foto info
Coolabah
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Coolabah, Coolibah, Flooded-box
Botanical name: Eucalyptus microtheca    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)

Coolabah is an evergreen tree, native to Australia, up to 10 m tall, rarely more. The bark varies, it can be smooth and white or gray to rough, fibrous, gray to gray-black. Juvenile leaves are alternate, lanceshaped, green to gray-green in color. Adult leaves are lanceshaped and dull green or gray-green in color. Leaves are 4-8 inche long. Inconspicuous creamy white flowers are followed by woody capsules. Coolabah is the second most widely distributed species in Australia.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,