FoI
Coral Bean Tree   
Foto info
Coral Bean Tree
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Coral Bean Tree, Bidwill's coral tree, Coral tree
Botanical name: Erythrina x bidwillii    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

Coral Bean Tree is named in honor of the English gardener and rancher John Carne Bidwill. Erythrina x bidwillii is a cross between the Cockspur Coral Tree (E. crista-galli) and E. herbacea from North America. It has dark red bloom which is born on spikes that can be up to three feet in length. The Coral Bean Tree is also known as ‘Fireman’s Hat’ because of it’s beautiful panicles of bright red tubular flowers that resemble that hats of firemen. These blooms will appear in late spring, and are pollinated by perching birds. The Coral Bean Tree makes a nice small specimen tree or large shrub with trifoliate leaves. The tree also has a unique growth pattern with each of the branches growing in long curving almost vine-like patterns, all swirling around the bulk of the tree. It does however have barbs or thorns on the branches.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,