FoI
Coral Bush   
Foto info
Coral Bush
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Coral bush, Coral plant, Physic nut, Guatemala Rhubarb
Botanical name: Jatropha multifida      Family: Euphorbiaceae (castor family)
Synonyms: Jatropha janipha, Adenoropium multifidum, Manihot multifida

Coral bush is a shrub or small tree with a single trunk, a loose, spreading crown and a typical height in cultivation of 6-10 ft, although it can grow up to 20 ft tall. The very beautiful and distinctive leaves are large, growing up to 12 in wide. They are cut deeply into 7-11 narrow lobes with the margins of each lobe themselves dissected into narrow pointed segments. They are dark green above and whitish beneath. The flowers are bright coral red and borne in flat-topped clusters on long stalks held high above the foliage. Coral plant blooms on and off all year long, and especially during hot weather. Most euphorbs have a milky sap that flows from broken stems, but that of coral plant looks more like cloudy water.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,