FoI
Coral Shower Tree   
Foto info
Coral Shower Tree
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Coral Shower Tree, Pink shower tree, Horse cassia, stinking-toe
Botanical name: Cassia grandis      Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Coral Shower Tree is native to tropical regions of America. Apparently originating in the Amazon, the species’ natural distribution cannot be accurately described. It is a deciduous or semideciduous tree that grows up to 18 m in height and 50 cm d.b.h. The trunk is straight and the spreading crown is high, irregular, and made up of dangling branches. The leaves are paripinnate and made up of 10 to 20 pairs of oblong leaflets that are 3 to 6 cm long and rounded or obtuse at the apex and base. Cassia grandis is used as an ornamental to beautify streets, avenues, parks, and gardens. The sweet tasting and bad smelling pulp of the fruit is edible and is used as a laxative. The wood is hard and heavy; it is used in rural areas for home construction, sheds, and structures for roofs and in cabinet- making. The pink to purple flowers turn salmon-color with time and are arranged in racemes. The species blooms in spring, and fruits (legumes) ripen in summer.
Photographed in Maharashtra
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,