FoI
Coreopsis Moonbeam   
Foto info
Coreopsis Moonbeam
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Coreopsis Moonbeam, Threadleaf Coreopsis
Botanical name: Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Coreopsis ‘Moonbeam’ is a selection from a hardy, resilient species (Coreopsis verticillata) that inhabits open sunny places and dry, open woods in the eastern half of North America. The species name, verticillata, refers to the fine, needle-like leaves, and hints at the thread-like appearance of the leaves. Each daisy-like flower is a work of Nature’s finest art. Eight perfectly arranged petals radiate out from a central disc to form a work of beauty. Not only are these gorgeous flowers produced in huge quantities, but they also form in succession. The incredible thing is that they will keep flowering even without much attention.
Photographed in Mughal Gardens, Delhi.
Identification credit: Devalina • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,