FoI
Corkscrew Flower   
Foto info
Corkscrew Flower
P Native Shrub
Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Corkscrew Flower, Wood shaving flower, Poison Rope, Strophanthus
Botanical name: Strophanthus boivinii    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Roupellina boivinii

The generic name Strophanthus describes the flowers of this plant well. Strophos means a twisted rope, and Anthos means flower. The petals of the flowers are long, narrow and twisted like a corkscrew. To some, they resemble wood shavings. It is a compact shrub, with clear, white or yellow latex. Leaves are elliptic, acute at both the ends. Flowers occur in many-flowered cymes, terminal or in the forks of branches. Flowers are orange red and look very strange with hanging, long, twisted petals. Corkscrew Flower is native to Madagascar.
Identification credit: Prashant More & Jayesh Patil
Photographed at Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai.