FoI
Corky Coral Tree   
Foto info
Corky Coral Tree
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Corky Coral Tree, Indian Coral Tree • Hindi: धौल ढाक Dhaul dhak • Marathi: पांगारा Pangara • Tamil: கிஞ்சுகம் Kincukam, முருக்கு மரம் murukku maram • Malayalam: Nimbataru, Paribhadram • Telugu: బలభద్రిక Balabhadrika • Kannada: Halivana, Keechige, Mandara • Bengali: রক্তমন্দার Raktamandar • Konkani: Pangar • Sanskrit: मन्दार mandara, पारिभद्र paribhadra • Nepali: फलेदो Phaledo • Nepali: फलेदो Phaledo, फुल्लिधा Phullidhaa, मान्देर Maander, बरु मरेर Baru Marer
Botanical name: Erythrina suberosa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Erythrina stricta var. suberosa, Erythrina maxima, Erythrina glabrescens

Corky Coral Tree is a medium sized throny tree with distinctly orange, corky bark and an irregular crown. The tree is a captivating sight when in bloom, with clusters of bright, orange-scarlet up-facing flower clusters sitting at the end of branchlets like exotic waterlilies. Leaves are compound with three broad leaflets, the middle one the largest. Flowers have 5 petals of unequal length, and 10 stamens. Corky Coral Tree is native to the dry, mixed forests throughout India.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed in Lonavala, Maharashtra & Bangalore, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,